EDIT MAIN
Plus_blue


What is the Hour of Code?

Hour of Code is a project designed to inspire young people around the world to learn more about computers and programming.

Did you know*...

  • Computer science is the fastest-growing profession within the science, technology, engineering and math (STEM) field. (*The Bureau of Labor Statistics) 
  • Learning the basics will help students in every career—from agriculture to healthcare. Seventy-one percent (71%) of all U.S. jobs require digital skills. High-skilled computing occupations are the fastest-growing, best-paying, and largest sector of all new wages in the U.S. (*Ohio STEM Learning Network)

Computer science in Ohio 

  • Ohio currently has 13,945 open computing jobs (2.7 times the average demand rate in Ohio).  Ohio had only 1,462 computer science graduates in 2017.
  • The average salary for a computing occupation in OH is $86,642, which is significantly higher than the average salary in the state ($48,220). 

*For more statistics and information visit code.org


Who participates in HOC?

Students around the world participate in activities during The Hour of Code and Computer Science Education Week!

  • 835,274,092  (that's 835 million students just like you!)
  • Over 180 countries
  • 45 different languages


Think you're ready to start coding?

HUNTINGTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Start Here:

Try out Google Holiday Village


HUNTINGTON HIGH SCHOOL & HUNTINGTON MIDDLE SCHOOL

Start Here:
Use this link, watch the video and start coding with Flappy Game!
Hour of Code Flappy Code

Want to try some other block coding activities like Flappy Bird?
Check these out:

Start creating games or write a story
Hour of Code: Play Lab

HOC: Star Wars 

HOC:Minecraft Adventure

HOC: Minecraft Code Designer


Hour of Code Individual Schedules

Jennifer Brewer
Anderson-7:50-8:05 (1st ½)
Ginther MS124-8:10-8:35
HS Period Art 8:38-9:26
Masters Period 3
Claira Rutherford
Anderson-7:50-8:05 (1st ½)
Reed 241-8:10-8:35 (1st ½)
HS Period 2-Science 8:38-9:26
Ginther 124-9:30-9:53
Ginther 124-9:56-10:47
Lunch/Flex 10:47-11:13
Taylor Eddy
Greene 201 7:50-8:05 (1st ½)
Hauswirth MS117-8:10-8:35
HS Period Art 8:38-9:26
Anderson Period 5
Oliver Kuhn
Greene 201 7:50-8:05 (1st ½)
Ginther MS124-8:10-8:59
9:00 Back to LA-Nusbaum

Kaylee Nee
Greene 201 7:50-8:05 (1st ½)
Matter MS 122-8:10-8:59
Reed MS 241 9:02-9:53
Matter MS 122 9:56-10:47
Lunch/Flex 10:47-11:13
Remington Riddle
Greene 201 7:50-8:05 (1st ½)
Matter MS 122-8:10-8:35
Back to HS Period 2 8:38-9:26
Anderson LA 209-Period 5
Karlee Uhrig
Greene 201 7:50-8:05 (1st ½)
Hauswirth MS117-8:10-8:59
Back to HS Period 2
Mercedes White
Greene 201 7:50-8:05 (1st ½)
Matter MS122-8:10-8:59
Back to HS Period 2
Aden Williamson
Nusbaum 7:50-8:05 (1st ½)
Hauswirth MS117-8:10-8:59
Back to HS Period 2
Lane Caldwell
Nusbaum 7:50-8:05 (1st ½)
Ginther Room 124-8:10-8:59
Back to HS Period 2
Jarod Bellar
Hauswirth 117 8:38-8-59
Reed MS 241 9:02-9:26
Back to HS Period 3 9:29
Period 6 Nusbaum 207
Dalton Black
Nusbaum 7:50-8:05 (1st ½)
Reed 241-8:10-8:59
Ginther MS 124 9:00-9:26
Charlie Brewer
Hauswirth 117 8:38-8-59
Hauswirth 117 9:02-9:26
Masters 104-Period 3-9:26
Annalee Brown
Nusbaum 7:50-8:05 (1st ½)
Reed 241-8:10-8:59
Nusbaum 9:00-9:26

Lillian Brown
Matter MS 122-8:38-8:59
Matter MS 122-9:02-9:53
Back to HS Period 3
Nusbaum Period 8
Brennon Clay
Nusbaum Period 1
Nusbaum Period 2
Mason Colburn
Ginther MS124-(8:38-8:59)
Ginther MS124-9:02-9:53
Anderson (9:53-10:17)
Jordan Jones
Nusbaum 7:50-8:05 (1st ½)
Reed 241-8:10-8:59
Ginther MS124-9:02-9:26
Back to HS Period 3
Cheyenne Klotz
Hauswirth 117 8:38-8-59
Hauswirth 117 9:02-9:53
Matter MS 122 9:56-10:47
Lunch/Flex 10:47-11:13
Anderson Period 6

Brayden Kolodziejski
Matter MS 122-8:38-8:59
Matter MS 122-9:02-9:26
Back to HS Period 3
Nusbaum Period 8
Corbin Long
Matter MS 122-8:38-8:59
Matter MS 122-9:02-9:26
Back to HS Period 3
Nusbaum Period 8
Jasper Lowry
Reed MS 241 8:38-8:59
Reed MS 241 9:02-9:53
Nusbaum Period 3 9:56-10:17
Greene Period 8
Wesley Manis
Hauswirth 117 8:38-8-59
Hauswirth 117 9:02-9:53
Nusbaum Period 3 9:56-10:17
Greene Period 8
Collin Wright
Nusbaum 7:50-8:05 (1st ½)
Matter MS122-8:10-8:59
Hauswirth 117 9:02-9:53
Back to HS Period 3 9:56
Caleb Akers
Nusbaum Period 1 7:50-8:35
Whitney Bolen
Greene Period 8
Timmy Carl
Anderson Period 2
Jayden Carmona
Nusbaum Period 1 7:50-8:35
Noah Disantis
Hauswirth MS 117 9:56-10:47
Lunch/Flex 10:47-11:13
Anderson Period 6
Kloe Poynor
Anderson Period 2
Hauswirth MS 117 9:56-10:47
Lunch/Flex 10:47-11:13
Joshua Miller
Nusbaum Period 6
Sam Munger
Nusbaum Period 6
Jose Newland
Nusbaum 9:29-9:50
Matter MS 122 9:56-10:47
Lunch/Flex 10:47-11:13
Steven Oleary
Nusbaum Period 8
Hope Oyer
Nusbaum Period 6
Venieta Watkins
Nusbaum Period 3
Trevon Austin
Anderson Period 5
Hauswirth 117 Period 6
Logan Bray
Anderson Period 1Assistant
Ginther 124 Period 6Tech
Urik France
Anderson Period 1Tech
Matter 122 Period 6Assistant
Nick Marion
Anderson Period 3Facilitator
Hauswirth 117 Period 6Facilitator
Brandon Petty
Nusbaum Period 5Facilitator
Ginther 124 Period 6Facilitator
Gregory Richards
Nusbaum Period 5Facilitator
Matter 122 Period 6Facilitator

Memphis Schaefer
Anderson Period 1Assistant
Reed 241 Period 6Tech
Caleb Smith
Nusbaum Period 5Tech
Matter 122 Period 6Tech
Conner Temple
Anderson Period 5Facilitator
Reed 241 Period 6Facilitator
Joey Adams
Greene Period 2Facilitator
Ginther 124 Period 7Facilitator
Carter Amole
Greene Period 3Facilitator
Reed 241 Period 7Facilitator

Akira Arrowood
Greene Period 5Facilitator
Matter 122 Period 7Facilitator
Leila Arrowood
Nusbaum Period 2Facilitator
Hauswirth 117 Period 7Facilitator
Logan Caldwell
Greene Period 5Tech
Matter 122 Period 7Assistant
McKayla Clay
Greene Period 3Tech
Ginther 124 Period 7Tech
Austin Holdren
Greene Period 1Assistant
Anderson Period 7Tech

Colten Massie
Greene Period 1Assistant
Matter 122 Period 7Tech
Julie Newland
Reed 241 Period 7Tech
Greene Period 8Facilitator
Megan Shiltz
Anderson Period 7Facilitator
Nick Stonerock
Greene Period 1Tech
Nusbaum Period 3Facilitator
Ginther 124 Period 7Facilitator
Haleigh Woods
Greene Period 2Tech
Hauswirth 117 Period 7Tech

Kaitlyn Beard
Nusbaum Period 2Tech
Nusbaum Period 8Assistant
William Crabtree
Reed 241 Period 6Assistant
Nusbaum Period 8Assistant
Ethan Crisp
Anderson Period 1Facilitator
Greene Period 8Assistant
Billy Croley
Anderson Period 6Tech
Greene Period 8Assistant
Brian Hertenstein
Ginther 124 Period 6Assistant
Greene Period 8Assistant

Michael Hodge
Masters Period 3Facilitator
Greene Period 8Assistant
Hix Keys
Anderson Period 3Tech
Greene Period 5Assistant
Nusbaum Period 8Assistant
Cameron Moran
Anderson Period 5Tech
Nusbaum Period 8Assistant
Zayne Myers
Nusbaum Period 5Assistant
Greene Period 8Assistant
Deven Reynolds
Greene Period 5Assistant
Greene Period 8Assistant

Dayland Thomas
Anderson Period 1Assistant
Greene Period 8Assistant

Freddy Wheat
Anderson 8:38-8-59
Matter MS 122 9:02-9:53
Ginther 9:56-10:47
Lunch/Flex 10:47-11:13
Greene Period 8

Hour of Code~Classroom Schedules

Middle School

Ginther Room 124

Period 1
8:10-8:59
Facilitator-Oliver KuhnTech-Lane Caldwell Assistant-Jennifer Brewer, Mason Colburn (8:38-8:59)
Period 2
9:02-9:53
Facilitators-Jordan Jones (9:02-9:26) Claira Rutherford (9:30-9:53) Tech-Dalton Black (9:02-9:26) Assistants-Mason Colburn
Period 3
9:56-10:47
Facilitator-Claira Rutherford Tech-Freddy Wheat
Period 6
12:03-12:51
Facilitator-Brandon Petty Tech-Logan Bray Assistant--Brian Hertenstein.
Period 7
12:54-1:42
Facilitators-Joey Adams., Nick Stonerock. Tech-McKayla Clay

Hauswirth Room 117
Period 1

8:10-8:59

Facilitator-Karlee Uhrig, Cheyanne Klotz 8:38-8:59Tech-Taylor Eddy Assistant-Aden Williamson, Jarod Bellar 8:38-8:59, Charlie Brewer 8:38-8:59, Wesley Manis 8:38-8:59
Period 2
9:02-9:53
Facilitator-Cheyenne KlotzTech-Wesley Manis Assistants-Charlie Brewer, Collin Wright, Jasten Kolle
Period 3
9:56-10:47
Facilitator-Noah Disantas Tech- Kloe Poynor
Period 6
12:03-12:51
Facilitator- Nick Marion Tech-Trevon Austin
Period 7
12:54-1:42
Facilitators-Leila Arrowood Tech-Haleigh Woods

Matter Room 122
Period 1

8:10-8:59

Facilitator-Mercedes White, Brayden Kolodziejski 8:38-8:59 Tech-Collin WrightAssistants-Kaylee Nye, Remington Riddle, Lillian Brown 8:38-8:59, Corbin Long 8:38-8:59
Period 2
9:02-9:53
Facilitators-Freddy Wheat, Brayden Kolodziejski. Tech-Lillian BrownAssistant-Corbin Long
Period 3
9:56-10:47
Facilitator-Cheyenne Klonz Tech-Jose Newland Assistant--Kaylee Nye
Period 6
12:03-12:51
Facilitator-Gregory Richards Tech-Caleb Smith Assistant-Urik France
Period 7
12:54-1:42
Facilitator-Akira Arrowood Tech-Colten Massie Assistant-Logan Caldwell

Reed Room 241
Period 1

8:10-8:59

Facilitators-Jordan Jones, Claira Rutherford. (1st ½-8:10-8:35) Tech-Claira Rutherford Assistants-Dalton Black, Annalee Brown, Jasper Lowry (8:38-8:59)
Period 2
9:02-9:53
Facilitators-Jarod Bellar (1st ½-9:02--9:26) Tech-Jasper LowryAssistants-Kaylee Nye
Period 3
9:56-10:47
Mrs. Reed has a Reading class
Period 6
12:03-12:51
Facilitator-Connor Temple Tech-Memphis Schaefer Assistant-William Crabtree
Period 7
12:54-1:42
Facilitator-Carter Amole Tech-Julie Newland
High School

Nusbaum Room 207

Period 1

7:47-8:35

Facilitator-Lane Caldwell (1st ½ 7:50-8:05) Tech-Caleb Akers Assistant-Jayden Carmona, Brennon Clay, Annalee Brown (1st ½), Aden Williamson (1st ½), Dalton Black (1st ½ 7:50-8:05), Jordan Jones (1st ½ 7:50-8:05), Collin Wright (1st ½ 7:50-8:05)
Period 2
8:38-9:26
Facilitator-Leila Arrowood Tech-Kaitlyn Beard Assistant-Brennon Clay
Period 3
9:29-10:17
Facilitator-Nick Stonerock Tech-Venieta Watkins Assistants-Colten Massie, Jasper Lowry 9:56-10:17, Wesley Manis, Jose Newland 9:29-9:50
Period 5
11:12-12:00
Facilitators-Gregory Richards, Brandon Petty Tech-Caleb Smith Assistant-Zayne Myers
Period 6
12:03-12:51
Facilitators-Hope Oyer, Jarod Bellar Tech-Sam Munger Assistant-Josh Miller
Period 7
12:54-1:42
Plans
Period 8
1:45-2:30
Facilitators-Brayden Kolodziejski Tech-Lillian Brown Assistant-Corbin Long, Steven Oleary. William Crabtree. Kaitlyn Beard, Hix Keys, Cameron Moran, Zayne Myers
Anderson/Uhrig Room 209
Period 1
7:47-8:35
Facilitators-Ethan Crisp, Claira Rutherford (1st 1/2-7:50-8:05) Tech-Urik France Assistants-Logan Bray, Dayland Thomas., Memphis Schaefer, Jennifer Brewer (1st 1/2-7:50-8:05)
Period 2
8:38-9:26
Facilitators-Freddy Wheat (2nd ½-8:38-9:00), Khloe Poynor Tech-Kloe PoynorTech- Assistants-Timmy Carl
Period 3
9:29-10:17
Facilitator-Nick Marion Tech-Hix Keys Assistant-Jasten Kolle, Mason Colburn (9:53-10:17)
Period 5
11:12-12:00
Facilitators-Connor Temple, Trevon Austin Tech-Cameron Moran Assistants-Taylor Eddy, Remmington Riddle
Period 6
12:03-12:51
Facilitators-Noah Disantis, Cheyenne Klotz Tech-William Croley
Period 7
12:54-1:42
Facilitator- Megan Shiltz Tech-Austin Holdren
Period 8
1:45-2:30
Plans

Greene 201
Period 1

7:47-8:35

Facilitator-Billy Croley Tech-Nick Stonerock Assistant-Austin Holdren, Colten Massie, Taylor Edd (1st ½), Oliver Kuhn (1st ½), Kaylee Nye (1st ½), Remington Riddle (1st ½), Mercedes White (1st ½), Karlee Uhrig (1st ½)
Period 2
8:38-9:26
Facilitator-Joey Adams Tech-Haleigh Woods
Period 3
9:29-10:17
Facilitator-Carter Amole Tech-McKayla Clay
Period 5
11:12-12:00
Facilitator- Akira Arrowood Tech-Logan Caldwell Assistants-Deven Reynolds, HIx Keys
Period 6
12:03-12:51
Speech
Period 7
12:54-1:42
Plans
Period 8
1:45-2:30
Facilitators-Whitney Bolen, Julie Newland Tech-Jasper Lowry Assistants-Wesley Manis, Ethan Crisp, Billy Croley, Michael Hodge, Brian Hertenstein, Deven Reynolds, Dayland Thomas, Freddy Wheat
Masters 104
Period 3
9:29-10:17

Facilitator-Michael Hodge Tech-Jennifer Brewer Assistants-Charlie Brewer